Privacy Policy

Bell&Bella Privacy Policy

Publication Date: 1 October 2015
Status: Current

 1.                 Background

 1.1             General

Bell & Bella Australia Pty Ltd CAN 608 466 191 (Bell&Bella, we, us, our) is a design company based in Melbourne, Australia. We are committed to protecting your privacy, in accordance with applicable Australian privacy laws.

This Policy is designed to give you a greater understanding of how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available on our website at www.bellandbella.com.au.

 1.2             What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

1.3              Our obligations

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, security, accessibility and disposal.

We are also required to comply with more specific privacy legislation in some circumstances, such as:

  • applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation (including the Victorian Health Records Act ) when we collect and handle health information in the relevant jurisdiction; and
  • the Spam Act and the Do Not Call Register Act

2.                   Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 3.                    What we collect

 3.1                General

The type of personal information that we collect about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, if you:

  • are a supplier to us - we will collect your name and contact details, details about the goods or services you supply and payment details

  • send us an enquiry, complete an enquiry form, submit an order or provide us with feedback, we may collect your name, contact details, details of your order, details of your enquiry or feedback and information about our response

  • ask us to send you information about our products and services - we will collect your name, address, contact details, details of the information you are interested in and how you heard about us

  • apply for a job with us, we will collect the information you include in your job application, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and referee reports

3.2               Collection of information other than personal information through our website

When you visit our Site, some of the information that is collected about your visit is not personal information, as it does not reveal your identity.

Site visit information 

For example, we record your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visited, any documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of device, browser and operating system you used.

We use and disclose this information in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of our website. You are not individually identified, however we reserve the right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our website, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we use do not identify individual users, although they do identify the user's internet browser. 

We use cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalise your current visit to the Site, for example to allow the Site to remember who you are by keeping server variables linked to your session.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access. 

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we use do not identify individual users, although they do identify the user's internet browser. 

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our Site.

3.3             What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

We will provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable to do so. A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name.

For example, you can access our website and make general phone queries without having to identify yourself. 

In some cases however, if you don't provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service that you are seeking. 

4.                  How we collect personal information

4.1             Methods of collection

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • through our website (for example through our Contact Us form)

  • through our Facebook page

  • through our Instagram or Pinterest account

  • over the telephone

  • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)

4.2             Collection notices

Where we collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain details about that collection (such as the purpose for which we are collecting the information and the type of third parties to which it is usually disclosed).

5.                  Why we collect personal information

5.1             General

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below:

  • placing orders through our Site

  • answering queries and resolving complaints

  • recruiting staff and contractors

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or:

  • which are required or authorised by law; or

  • for which you have provided your consent.

5.2             Direct marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about us and our products and services (including promotions, special offers and events), either where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law to do so. We may contact you for these purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone and facsimile.

Opting out

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time, by:

  • contacting us

  • advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls

  • using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (such as emails, SMS and MMS),

6.                  Data quality and security

6.1             General

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper documents held in drawers and cabinets. Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities. We take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;

  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and

  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose permitted by the APPs.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about any changes to your details, such as your address, email address or phone number.

6.2             Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include website protection measures (such as firewalls and anti-virus software), security restrictions on access to our computer systems (such as login and password protection), controlled access to our corporate premises, policies on document storage and security, personnel security (including restricting access to personal information on our systems to staff who need that access to carry out their duties, staff training and workplace policies.

Online credit card payment security

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Website security

While we endeavour to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone or post (details under heading 26 below).

7.                    Age of Consent

By using this Site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

8.                    Our contact details

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

Email: hello@bellandbella.com.au 

Further general information about privacy is available on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling the OAIC's enquiry line at 1300 363 992.

9.                    Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer (details above). 

This is a mailing list popup

Search our store